Tennessee Public Records Act FAQs (2024)
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(7)(A)(vii)(a).

Also, if a person makes a request for copies of a public record and, after copies have been produced, the person fails to pay the governmental entity the cost for producing such copies, the governmental entity is not required to comply with any public records request from the person until the person pays for such copies; provided, that the person was provided with an estimate of costs for producing the copies prior to producing the copies and the person agreed to pay the estimated cost for such copies. Tenn. Code Ann. § 10-7-503(a)(7)(A)(vii)(b).

Tennessee Public Records Act FAQs (2024)

FAQs

What is considered a public record in Tennessee? ›

“Public Records” are defined as “all documents, papers, letters, maps, books, photographs, microfilms, electronic data processing files and output, films, sound recordings, or other material, regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the ...

Are mugshots public record in Tennessee? ›

All state, county, and municipal criminal court records are open to the public (citizens of Tennessee) for free inspection when they check the records in person. They only pay money when they want to make copies.